Piggin entries in 1861 Census


Census taken in England and Wales on 7 April 1861

Public Records Office collection RG9

piece/folio/schedule or page

Name, surnameRelationCondAgeOccupationWhere Born

W Flegg registration district

Number 229/2
Back Church Lane, Martham, Norfolk qflegg.htm 1196/21r/18
Hannah WATSON head W 78 Sutton
James WATSON son U 42 Potter Heigham NFK
Harriet PIGGINS dau M 39 dressmaker Potter Heigham NFK
Robert W. PIGGINS grandson 6 scholar Martham NFK

Norwich registration district

Number 234/14
Long Row, St. George Colegate, Norwich 1 house 1211/125v/170
Emily PIGGIN head W 84 weaver St. Pauls NFK
Ann WILDON kinswoman U 34 quiltweaver St. Clements NFK
Barnes Yard, Coslany (St. Augustine), Norwich 1211/83v/93
Joseph PIGGIN head M 73 cotton weaver Norwich NFK
Rebecca PIGGIN wife M 74 Norwich NFK
Matilda ALLEN granddau U 8 scholar Norwich NFK
Number 234/23
The Osier Carr, Heigham Causeway, Norwich 1 house 1220/103/119
Robert PIGGIN head M 58 gardener Norwich NFK
Hannah PIGGIN wife M 42 laundress Worstead NFK
Robert PIGGIN son U 20 wood planer (cooper) Worstead NFK
Sarah Ann PIGGIN dau U 18 laundress Norwich NFK
Hannah PIGGIN dau U 15 Norwich NFK
Christian PIGGIN dau U 12 Norwich NFK
Thomas PIGGIN son U 7 Norwich NFK
Leah HOWES lodger U 24 dressmaker Worstead NFK
Number 234
Gildengate Street, Norwich 1211/28v/87
Samuel L. PIGG head M 67 merchant
Frances PIGG wife M 63
Anne PIGGIN wife's sister U 66 visitor South Walsham NFK
White Horse Yard, Barrack St, Norwich p~halhul.htm unknown
Millis PIGGIN head M 68 silkweaver Norwich NFK
Martha PIGGIN wife M 69 silkweaver Norwich NFK
Joseph PIGGIN grandson 15 shoemaker apprentice Norwich NFK

Freebridge Lynn registration district

Number 245
West Newton B.D.
Richard PIGGINS head M 40 shepherd West Newton NFK
Elizabeth PIGGINS wife M 41 Congham NFK
Emma PIGGINS dau U 16 Flitcham NFK
Robert PIGGINS son U 14 Ingoldsthorpe
Eliza PIGGINS dau U 9 Dersingham NFK
Thomas PIGGINS son U 8 Dersingham NFK
William PIGGINS son U 5 Dersingham NFK

Billesdon registration district

Number 410
Hungarton 2253
Ann PIGGIN head W 64 charwoman Melton Mowbray LEI
Daniel PIGGIN son U 30 ag lab Houghton LEI
Cold Newton 2253-
Thomas PIGGIN head M 31 labourer Houghton LEI
Lydia PIGGIN wife M 31 lab(ourer')s wife Cold Newton LEI
Joseph JOHNSON step son U 8 scholar Cold Newton LEI
Billesdon 2253/
George PIGGIN head M 31 ag. lab Skeffington LEI
Sarah PIGGIN wife M 32 Blaston LEI
Charles PIGGIN son U 8 Billesdon LEI
William PIGGIN son U 7 Billesdon LEI
Lucy PIGGIN dau U 5 Billesdon LEI
Lydia PIGGIN dau U 3m Billesdon LEI
Scraptoft 2253\
Ann PIGGIN head W 79 Thrussington LEI
Ann PIGGIN dau U 47 nurse Beeby LEI
Skeffington 2254-
Mary FOX head W 73 Tugby LEI
William PIGGIN son/law M 30 ag(ricultural) lab(ourer) Skeffington LEI
Mary PIGGIN dau M 37 Skeffington LEI
Mary L PIGGIN grandau U 4 Skeffington LEI
George M PIGGIN gran son U 2 Skeffington LEI
Samuel PIGGIN gran son U 3mo Skeffington LEI
Skeffington 2254/
Samuel PIGGIN head M 35 carter Skeffington LEI
Mary PIGGIN wife M 33 Tilton LEI
Skeffington 2254\
William PIGGIN(S) head M 67 shepherd Skeffington LEI

Barrow-on-Soar registration district

Number 416
9 Brickyard, Cossington Lane, Sileby 2279/
William WALKER head M 60 brick burner Langham RUT
Medinan WALKER wife M 69 Barsby LEI
Thomas PIGGINS grandson U 13 scholar Rearsby LEI
William SMITH nephew M 24 gardener Barleythorpe RUT
Rearsby 2282/
William PIGGINS head M 36 labouring Hungarton LEI
Mary PIGGINS wife M 37 labs. wife Rotherby LEI
Joseph PIGGINS son U 10 labs. son Rearsby LEI
Charlotte Ann PIGGINS dau U 7 labs. dau Rearsby LEI
Eliza PIGGINS dau U 4 labs. dau Rearsby LEI
William PIGGINS son U 1 labs. son Rearsby LEI

Bourne registration district

Number 422
Folkingham 2316/73
George PIGGINS head M 44 stonemason Folkingham LIN
Alice PIGGINS wife M 41 Folkingham LIN
Catherine PIGGINS dau U 12 scholar Folkingham LIN
William PIGGINS son U 9 scholar Folkingham LIN
Mary Ann PIGGINS dau U 6 scholar Folkingham LIN

Spalding registration district

Number 423
Duke Street, Gosberton 2322/22 ...or 2322/30
John OXMAN head W 62 master tailor Gosberton LIN
Ann PIGGINS housekeeper W 69 housekeeper Addlethorpe
Richard PIGGINS housekeeper's son U 35 ag. lab. North Kyme LIN
Gosberton 2322/22 or 2322/30
Thomas PIGGINS head M 60 ag. lab. Folkingham LIN
Ann PIGGINS wife M 56 Gosberton LIN
William STEVENSON lodger U 60 late servant Gosberton LIN
Spalding 2323/116
Spalding 2324/49

Holbeach registration district

Number 424
Sutton St Mary, Long Sutton 2327/95
Gedney 2328/45
Gedney 2328/69

Grantham registration district

Number 427
Little Gonerby cum Manthorpe 2351/50
Spittlegate 2352/12

Basford registration district

Number 438
Main Street South, Hucknall Torkard 2442/17r/133
John PIGGIN head W 66 butcher Brinsley NTT
James PIGGIN son M 37 son Hucknall DBY
Betty PIGGIN dau-in-law M 42 Ilkeston DBY
John N. PIGGIN grandson 10 scholar Hucknall NTT
Elizabeth G. PIGGIN granddau 8 scholar Hucknall NTT
Alice PIGGIN granddau 6 scholar Hucknall NTT
William N. PIGGIN grandson 4 scholar Hucknall NTT
Hannah N. PIGGIN granddau 3 Hucknall NTT
Eleanor N. PIGGIN granddau 1 Hucknall NTT
Ann PINCKLR? servant 20
Hazel Grove, Hucknall Torkard 2442/70v/167
John R. PIGGIN head W 47 proprietor of houses Arnold NTT
James R. PIGGIN son 13 scholar Lenton
Ann R. PIGGIN daughter 11 scholar Sneinton NTT
Elizabeth NEWMAN servant 23 housekeeper
438 Front Street, Arnold 2443/29v/21
Thomas PIGGIN head M 52 framesmith-knitter Sheffield YKS
Mary Ann PIGGIN wife M 50 seamer Nottingham NTT
Emma PIGGIN daughter 8 scholar Hinkley or Hitchley DBY
Papplewick 2444/97r/14
Samuel MELLORS head farmer's son
Henry PIGGIN servant U 18 carter Basford NTT
Beeston 2445/l8r/151
William PIGGIN head U 45 landed-proprietor Arnold NTT
Harriet TURTLE servant 17

Nottingham registration district

Number 440
Hookard House, Shakespeare Street 2453/91v/2
Thomas THEAKER head M 32 schoolmaster
John PIGGIN M 12 boarder Nottingham NTT
34 Broad Street 2461/6v/35
Stirtevant PIGGIN head U 53 property-owner Arnold NTT
Hannah CARR servant 63
Darkers Court, St Peter's, Nottingham 2466/31v/119
Mary Ann LAWCOCK M 44 bootbinder
Ellen C. PIGGINS niece 14 glove caster Gedney LIN

Shardlow registration district

Number 444/3
Chapel Street, Stapleford 2491/87r/25
Fredric PIGGIN head M 41 butcher/farmer of 77 acres employing four agricultural labourers and one boy Hucknall Torkard
Ann PIGGIN wife M 44 butcher's wife Sandiacre DBY
Margaret PIGGIN U 17 Stapleford NTT
Richard S. PIGGIN son U 16 butcher and farmer's son Stapleford NTT
Elizabeth PIGGIN daughter 14 scholar Stapleford NTT
Ann PIGGIN daughter 7 scholar Stapleford NTT
Mary A. BENNETT servant 20 domestic servant
Alvaston J.P.
William PIGGIN head M
Phoebe PIGGIN wife M
John PIGGIN 7? Alvaston DBY
Elizabeth PIGGIN 6? Alvaston DBY
Mary PIGGIN 4? Alvaston DBY
William Allen PIGGIN 2? Alvaston DBY
Alvaston J.P.2
James PIGGIN head M 65 labourer Thulston DBY
Sarah PIGGIN wife M 66 Rolleston
Mary PIGGIN dau 28 net mender Alvaston DBY
Christina HARRIS granddau U 16 net mender Alvaston DBY
Joseph PIGGIN grandson 1 Alvaston DBY
Number 444/6
Alvaston Street, Alvaston (1 house) 2490/88v/38
Thomas ROBINSON head W 78 infirm, late labourer Alvaston DBY
William PIGGIN son-in-law M 30 ag. labourer Alvaston DBY
Phebe PIGGIN dau M 27 Alvaston DBY
Thomas ROBINSON grandson 12 farmer's serv. Alvaston DBY
John PIGGIN grandson 8 scholar Alvaston DBY
Elizabeth PIGGIN granddau 6 scholar Alvaston DBY
Mary PIGGIN granddau 4 scholar Alvaston DBY
William PIGGIN son U 3 Alvaston DBY
Alvaston Street, Alvaston 2490/90v/57
James PIGGIN head M 65 labourer Thulston DBY
Sarah PIGGIN wife M 66 Realston DBY
Mary PIGGIN dau U 28 netmender Alvaston DBY
Christina HARRIS granddau U 16 netmender Alvaston DBY
Joseph PIGGIN grandson U 1 Alvaston DBY

Derby registration district

Number 445
St Werburgh's/Litchurch J.P.
Samuel OULDS head innkeeper
Arthur PIGGIN servant U 18 Thulston DBY
The Wellington, Litchurch J.P.2
Thomas PIGGIN head M 51 innkeeper Derby DBY
Hannah PIGGIN wife M 52 Normanton
Emma PIGGIN dau U 22 servant Derby DBY
Mary PIGGIN dau U 21 servant Derby DBY
Thomas PIGGIN son U 17 servant Derby DBY
Lydia PIGGIN dau U 13 scholar Derby DBY
Mary BARNES sister-in-law 46
Joseph BERRY brother 35
Frances Rose PIGGIN granddau 7 (visitor)

Sheffield registration district

Number 508
Scotland Street, Sheffield 3484/28/11
Hannah ROBINSON head W 68 rope twister Derby DBY
Mary A. PIGON daughter M 34 confectioner Derby DBY
Jos. P. ROBINSON son M 28 sugar boiler Chesterfield DBY
Ann ROBINSON daughter-in-law M 23 servant Sheffield YKS

The page references above are unfortunately inconsistent. In many cases I have noted whether the front or back of the folio is meant (r=recto, v=verso) and then given the schedule number of the household. In other cases indexers have appended to the folio number a page number rather than the schedule number.

Extracted by Jean-Baptiste Piggin, June Pedley, Paul Taylor and Brenda Dodsworth since 1992. Last extensive revisions: May 1998

© Jean-Baptiste Piggin 2000-2009

You are a rare visitor to this site. Please say hello before you leave: Contact Page

I support my living relatives' right to privacy!

All rights reserved. This page must not be copied, published or placed online without express permission by the author. Printouts must contain this copyright notice, the URL and date. See Rights